The Hive to Home Network: Jojoba Oil
Jojoba oil is derived from jojoba plant seeds, which are native to the Southwestern states and Northern Mexico. After whaling and the use of whale oil was banned in the US in the 1970s, the jojoba oil became a popular substitute and is now more widely used in cosmetics. Jojoba oil has natural anti-viral and anti-bacterial properties, which makes it safe for the kitchen!
Chelsey buys her oil in bulk from Luminate, a wellness market in Bedford (they also sell HTH wraps!). After cutting the fabric, Chelsey applies a few drops of oil, which keeps the beeswax supple and makes the wrap more malleable. The oil has a natural floral and nutty fragrance, complementary to the beeswax, which gives the wraps their lovely subtle scent!